Key Committees MD Gen Assembly

Updated January 17, 2015

SENATE EDUCATION, HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE  (EHE)  410-841-3661 (Updated January 17, 2015)
EHE Committee
on the MD General Assembly's site

  • Joan Carter Conway  CHAIR (D) District 43, Baltimore City, 410-841-3145, co-sponsor
  • Paul G. Pinsky   VICE CHAIR  (D) District 22, Prince George’s (Lead sponsor), 301-858-3155
  • Gail H. Bates  (R)   Carroll & Howard     Phone: 410-841-3671
  • Cheryl C. Kagen   (D)   Dist 17,   Montgomery County   Phone: 410-841-3134
  • Karen Montgomery (D)  District 14,  Montgomery, 410-841-3625 | 301-858-3625, co-sponsor
  • Shirley Nathan-Pulliam  (D)  Dist 44,  Baltimore City & County    Phone: 410-841-3612
  • James C. Rosapepe  (D)  District 21,  Prince George’s & Anne Arundel, 410-841-3141, co-sponsor
  • Salling, Johnny Ray  (R)   District 6,   Baltimore County    Phone: 410-946-3587
  • Bryan W. Simonaire  (R) District 31,  Anne Arundel, 410-841-3658 | 301-858-3658, supporter
  • Steve Waugh   (R)   29   Calvert & St. Mary's Counties     Phone: 410-841-3673
  • Ronald N. Young   (D)  District 3, Frederick & Washington Counties, ph: 410-841-3575, supporter



HOUSE RULES AND EXECUTIVE NOMINATIONS  (updated January 2015)
(Rules Committee on the MD General Assembly's site)

  • Anne Healey  CHAIR  (D), Dist 22, Prince George's County   ph: 301-858-3961   co-sponsor, but did not bring it to a vote in 2014.
  • Jay Walker VICE CHAIR   (D), Dist 26, Prince George's County  ph:  301-858-3581
  • Barve, Kumar P.   (D)    Dist 17,   Montgomery County    Phone: 410-841-3464 co-sponsor
  • Talmadge Branch (D) Dist 45, Baltimore City  ph: 410-841-3398
  • Derick E. Davis  (D)  Dist 25, Prince George's County  ph:  301-858-3519
  • Kathleen M. Dumais (D) Dist 15, Montgomery County,  ph: 301-858-3052
  • C. William Frick (D)  Dist 16,  Montgomery County,  ph: 301-858-3454,  
  • Peter A. Hammen  (D)  Dist 46, Baltimore City,  ph:  410-841-3772
  • Sheila Hixson (D)  Dist 20, Montgomery County  ph:  301-858-3469
  • Carolyn J. B. Howard (D)  Dist 24, Prince George's County  ph:   301-858-3919co-sponsor
  • Nicholaus R. Kipke  (D)  Dist 31, Anne Arundel County.    ph:   410-841-3421
  • McComas, Susan K.  (R)   Dist 34B     Cecil County     Phone: 410-841-3272 
  • Maggie McIntosh (D) Dist 43, Baltimore City ph:  410-841-3990co-sponsor
  • Miller, Warren E.  (R)   Dist 9A    Howard County    Phone: 410-841-358
  • Anthony J. O'Donnell (R) Dist 29 C  St. Mary's & Calvert Counties  ph:   410-841-3314
  • Shane E. Pendergrass (D) Dist 13, Howard County  ph:  410-841-3139
  • James E. Proctor Jr.  (D) Dist 27 A.  Prince George's & Calvert Counties  ph:  301-858-3083
         supporter
  • Samuel I. Rosenberg.  (D)  Dist 41,    Baltimore City     Phone: 410-841-3297 
  • Dana Stein   (D)   Dist 11,    Baltimore County     Phone: 410-841-3527    co-sponsor
  • Kathy Szeliga (R)   Dist 7,  Baltimore & Harford Counties        ph:   410-841-3698
  • Frank S. Turner (D)  Dist 13,  Howard County,  ph: 410-841-3246, co-sponsor
  • Joseph F. Vallario, Jr.  (D)  Dist 27A, Prince George's & Calvert Counties,  ph:  301-858-3488

HOUSE WAYS AND MEANS COMMITTEE  (W&M)   410-841-3469
(Updated January 17, 2015)

W&M Committee page on the MD General Assembly's site


Sheila E. Hixson  CHAIR  (D)  Dist 20, Montgomery County  ph:  301-858-3469
     lead sponsor

Frank Turner VICE CHAIR ( D) Dist 13 Howard County ph: 410-841-3246
     co-sponsor

Kathryn Afzali  (R)   Dist 4A  Frederick County ph: 301-858-3288 
     undecided

Daryl Barnes (D) Dist 25 Prince George’s County ph: 301-858-3557
     not approached

Jason Buckel (R) Dist 1B Allegany County ph: 410-841-3404
     not approached

Eric Ebersole ( D) Dist 12 Baltimore & Howard Counties ph:410-841-3328
     undecided

Diana Fennell ( D) Dist 47A Prince George’s County ph: 301-858-3478
     not approached

Kevin Hornsberger ( R) Dist 35A Cecil County ph: 410-841-3284
     not approached

Carolyn J. B. Howard  (D)  Dist 24,  Prince George’s County ph:   301-858-3919
     co-sponsor

Anne R. Kaiser  (D)  Dist 14,  Montgomery County ph: 301-858-3036
     co-sponsor

Bob Long ( R) Dist 6 Baltimore County ph: 410-841-3458
     not approached

Eric Luedtke  (D)  Dist 14,  Montgomery County ph:301-858-3310
     co-sponsor

Ric Metzgar ( R) Dist 6 Baltimore County ph: 410-841-3332
     not approached

Edith Patterson ( D) Dist 28 Charles County ph: 301-858-3247
     not approached

Andrew Platt ( D) Dist 17 Montgomery County ph: 301-858-3037
     co-sponsor

Teresa Reilly ( R) Dist 35B Cecil & Harford Counties ph: 410-841-3278
     not approached

Haven Shoemaker ( R) Dist 5 Carroll County ph: 410-841-3359
     ?

Meagan Simonaire ( R) Dist 31B Anne Arundel County ph: 410-841-3206
     not approached

Jimmy Tarlau ( D) Dist 47A Prince George’s County ph: 301-858-3326
     supporter

Jay Walker  (D)  Dist 26,  Prince George’s County ph: 301-858-3581
     undecided

Alonzo T. Washington  (D) Dist 22, Prince George's County ph: 301-858-3652
     supporter

Mary Washington ( D) Dist 43 Baltimore City ph: 410-841-3476
     supporter
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Do you like this page?

Showing 1 reaction


commented 2013-12-23 14:45:15 -0500 · Flag
Thank you
Get Money Out - Maryland
Working in Maryland so that all citizens have equal access to the ballot and an equal say in governance.